Search


LG V20 Review

Score: 9.7

LG V20 is a breath-taking phone launched back in 2016, which counts with a 5.7-inches display, a high-tech 2150 megahertz Quad-Core CPU, and 2 cameras, a 16 MP back camera and a 5 mega-pixels front-facing camera. Let's take a deeper look at what this cellphone has to offer.

This phone is powered by a great 2150 megahertz Quad-Core processor, bundled in a Qualcomm Snapdragon 820 MSM8996 system chip with a great 4 GB RAM memory. The LG V20 counts with a 64 GB great internal storage and an SD memory slot, allowing the user to install tons of apps, games, songs, photos and videos without worrying about filling it.

This cellphone is just 0.3 inches thick, making it one of the thinnest devices currently available. This cellphone is a very compact cellphone, given that it packs a 5.7 inches display and it's just 6.29" long and 3.07" wide. The LG V20 is much lighter than what you would expect from a phone this size. This cellphone is available only in color 16 777 216. Talking about its body materials, this cellphone is built with Aluminum .

The LG V20 has a great 5.7 inches screen with a 1440 x 2560 (Quad HD / 2K) resolution, which makes all images and videos look perfect.

This cellphone counts with wi-fi capability (although it can't provide it to other devices around, acting as a modem or router), 4G LTE-A ultra fast connection and also HSPA+ connectivity (a lower speed 4G network) and the fastest 3G connectivity, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This device doesn't use a SIM card, because it doesn't support GSM services.

This phone is equipped with two cameras, a 16 MP back side camera and a 5 megapixels front facing camera. the LG V20's back side camera has an aperture of F1.8 so it can take sharp pictures even in low lighting situations. It is capable of filming 4K 3840x2160 videos at 30 frames per second, and slow-motion videos in (HD) (1280x720) up to 120 frames per second. In addition, this cellphone's camera also includes auto-focus.

The LG V20 comes with a 3200 mAh great replaceable battery that can keep it running for several hours and even reach the end of the day without charging it.

The LG V20 also includes a wide variety of interesting characteristics as Fingerprint Sensor, Near Field Communication (NFC), Infrared Port, Bluetooth (enables communication with other phones and accessories), GPS (Global Positioning System) and FM Radio, and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This device is being sold for $ 115, a really low price comparing with similar phones. This phone is probably a very good choice for you no matter if you want this phone to take many pictures, need a work phone, will use it as a gamer cellphone or want a social phone.



Buy a LG V20 on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2022-06-26 14:30:02 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

LG V20 LS997 Titan - Sprint LG V20 LS997 Titan - Sprint
85 $ 339.97 (1 new)
$ 80.00 (5 used)
Shop now
Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:LG
Also Known As:LG US996
Dimensions:6.29 x 3.07 x 0.30 inchesMetric15.98 x 7.8 x 0.76 cmImperial
Weight:6.14 ouncesMetric174.07 gImperial
Colors:16 777 216
Materials:Aluminum
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2016-09-29
Price:$ 115.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:5.7 inchesMetric14.5 cmImperial
Resolution:2560 x 1440 pixels (Quad HD / 2K)
Pixel density:515 pixels per inchMetric202.76 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 820 MSM8996
Processor:Kryo, 64-bit, 14 nm (Quad-Core 2150 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 530
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 1,95 TB)

Battery

Removable:Yes
Capacity:3200 mAh

Camera

Back camera:16 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:29mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.36 inches (1/2.8")
Front camera:5 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (120 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus and Slow Motion Video (4 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.2
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Infra-red:Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor