Search


Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Ultra Review

Score: 11.76/10

Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Ultra is a very complete Android cellphone released in August, packing an enormous 6.9-inches screen, a very fast Octa-Core processor ticking at 3000 megahertz, and 2 cameras, a 108 megapixels back camera and a 10 MP front side camera.

This cellphone is offerred in three different color options, mystic black, mystic bronze and mystic white. The Note 20 Ultra feels a bit heavy comparing to other cellphones , with a weight of 7.34 ounces. The Note 20 Ultra is just 6.49" long, but it still manages to hold a 6.9 inches screen. This cellphone has an amazing design, with a thickness of just 0.32 inches. About its design, this cellphone is mainly built with Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass Victus) and Stainless steel .

Samsung designed this phone with a incredible 6.9-inches display, and a 1440 x 3088 resolution, giving this cellphone a delightful graphic quality.

Samsung decided to equip this cellphone with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+ SM8250-AB system chip, backed up by an extremely powerful Octa-Core CPU clocking at 3 GHz and a big 12 GB of RAM. This device counts with a 128 GB impressive internal storage memory and an SD memory card expansion slot, which allows the user to install lots of apps, games, songs, photos and videos without thinking about filling it.

This phone provides WiFi connection (which can be shared with other devices acting as a mobile hotspot), 5G latest data connection, 4G LTE-A super fast connection type and also HSPA+ connection type (a slower 4G variation) and fast 3G data connection, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Ultra uses a Nano SIM card for GSM connection.

This phone has two cameras, a 108 MP back camera and a 10 megapixels front side camera. Its back camera has a maximum f/1.8 aperture so it can capture clear photos even in low light situations. This phone also shoots 7680x4320 videos at 24 frames per second, and slow-motion videos in 1280x720 (HD) up to 960 fps (32 times slower than reality). Additionally, the camera includes time lapse video.

This cellphone comes with a 4500 mAh high capacity Li - Polymer non-replaceable battery providing the Note 20 Ultra a marvelous battery life. An issue to evaluate is that this cellphone's battery is non-removable so you can't throw it away and buy a new one when it starts to get older, although with so much capacity you will probably buy a new phone before that becomes a real problem.

The Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Ultra also comes with many cool characteristics such as Fingerprint Identification, Face unlock, Wireless charging system, NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your phone close to another NFC device or tag), Bluetooth (for communication with other bluetooth devices, computers and accessories), GPS Navigation and FM Radio, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

The Note 20 Ultra may not be so convinient considering it is sold for 1300 dollars, and many similar devices are sold for a bit less than that. No matter if you love photography, want a device for work, want a phone to mostly use social networks and internet browsing or want this device for gaming, you will probably love this cellphone. Samsung sells this cellphone with Travel Adapter, Quick Start Guide , Data Cable and Ejection Pin.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 11, 10
Also Known As:Samsung SM-N986U
Dimensions:6.49 x 3.04 x 0.32 inchesMetric16.48 x 7.72 x 0.81 cmImperial
Weight:7.34 ouncesMetric208.09 gImperial
Colors:Mystic black, Mystic bronze and Mystic white
Materials:Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass Victus) and Stainless steel
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Accessories:Data Cable, Ejection Pin, Quick Start Guide , Travel Adapter
Release date:2020-08-21
Price:$ 1300.00

Display

Screen Type:Dynamic AMOLED
Size:6.9 inchesMetric17.5 cmImperial
Resolution:3088 x 1440 pixels
Pixel density:494 pixels per inchMetric194.49 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 865+ SM8250-AB
Processor:Kryo 585, 64-bit, 7 nm (Octa-Core 3000 MHz)
RAM Memory:12 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 650
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 1000 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:4500 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:108 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.75 inches (1/1.33")
Front camera:10 megapixels
Max video resolution:7680 x 4320 (24 fps)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (960 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (32 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
5G Bands:n2, n5, n41, n66, n71, n260, n261, SA, NSA, Sub-6, mmWave
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 14(700 PS), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 66(AWS-3), 71(600), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+), 46, 48(3600)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:5G, LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor