Search


Samsung Galaxy S10 Lite Review

Score: 10.67/10

Samsung Galaxy S10 Lite is a wonderful cellphone released in February, provisioned with a large 6.7 inches display, a high speed 2.84 gigahertz Octa-Core processor, and 2 cameras, a 48 mega-pixels back camera and a 32 MP front facing camera.

The S10 Lite ships with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 SM8150 system chip, which holds an exceptional 2.84 GHz Octa-Core processor with a big 8 GB of RAM memory. The Samsung Galaxy S10 Lite comes with a 128 GB huge internal memory and an SD extension slot, allowing the user to install hundreds of apps and even the largest games available nowadays without worrying about running out of space.

Talking about its materials quality, the Samsung Galaxy S10 Lite is built with Glass and Metal . This phone is available in three colors, prism black, prism blue and prism white. The Samsung Galaxy S10 Lite feels much lighter than what you expect from a phone of this size. The S10 Lite is a very compact phone, considering it has a 6.7 inches screen and it's just 6.4 inches long and 2.98 inches wide. The S10 Lite has a wonderful design, with a thickness of just 0.32".

Samsung equipped this cellphone with a gorgeous 6.7" display, and a resolution of 1080 x 2400 , providing this device with an amazing graphical experience.

This cellphone features two cameras, a 48 megapixels back camera and a 32 megapixels front facing camera. Its back camera lens has an aperture of 2 so it can take excellent pictures even in low lighting situations. It is also able to shoot 3840x2160 4K videos at 60 fps, and slow-motion videos in (HD) (1280x720) up to 960 frames per second (32 times slower ).

The S10 Lite comes with a 4500 mAh great Li - Polymer non-removable battery that can keep it running for several hours and even reach the end of the day without charging it. An issue to consider is that this cellphone's battery is not replaceable so you can't throw it away and buy a new one when it begins to live shorter, while with this big battery you will probably buy a new cellphone before that happens.

This phone has wifi connectivity (which it can provide to other devices acting as a modem or router), 4G LTE-A , a really fast internet connection and also HSPA+ connectivity (which is a slower 4G technology) and the fastest 3G data connection, supported by HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The S10 Lite works with a Nano SIM card for GSM networks.

The Samsung Galaxy S10 Lite also includes lots of cool characteristics such as Fingerprint Sensor, Biometric facial recognition, NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your phone close to another NFC device or tag), Bluetooth (5.0 ) and GPS Geolocation, and lots of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

Samsung sells the S10 Lite for 650 dollars, which is not so cheap for comparing with other similar cellphones. It doesn't matter whether you will use it as a social device, you love taking pictures, need a cellphone for work or will use it to play games, you will definitely be very pleased with it.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Also Known As:Samsung SM-G770F/DS||Samsung SM-G770U
Dimensions:6.40 x 2.98 x 0.32 inchesMetric16.26 x 7.57 x 0.81 cmImperial
Weight:6.56 ouncesMetric185.97 gImperial
Colors:Prism black, Prism blue and Prism white
Materials:Glass and Metal
Release date:2020-02-03
Price:$ 650.00

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED Plus
Size:6.7 inchesMetric17 cmImperial
Resolution:2400 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:393 pixels per inchMetric154.72 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 SM8150
Processor:Kryo 485, 64-bit, 7 nm (Octa-Core 2840 MHz)
RAM Memory:8 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 640
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 1000 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:4500 mAh

Camera

Back camera:48 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.5 inches (1/2")
Front camera:32 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (60 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (960 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (32 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 20(800 DD), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor