Search


Samsung Galaxy S20 FE Review

Score: 10.81/10

Samsung Galaxy S20 FE is a wonderful cellphone released in October, including a huge 6.5-inches screen, a 2840 MHz Octa-Core processing unit, a 12 mega-pixels back side camera and a 32 mega-pixels front camera. But it's time to get into a bit more details.

About its design, the Samsung Galaxy S20 FE is built with Plastic and Aluminum . This time, it seems like Samsung forgot about optimizing the weight in this 6.7 ounces phone. Samsung is offering the Samsung Galaxy S20 FE in a nice range of color variations: cloud lavender, cloud mint, cloud navy, cloud orange, cloud red and cloud white. The S20 FE is just 0.33 inches thick, making its way into the thinnest cellphones podium. This cellphone is only 6.29" long and 2.93 inches wide, but it manages to hold a 6.5" display.

Samsung decided to design this phone using a Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 SM8250 system chip, which holds an extremely fast Octa-Core CPU speeding at 2.84 GHz with a great 6 GB of RAM. A good point of this phone is the 128 GB inmense internal memory and a slot for external memory cards, allowing the user to store lots of applications, games, songs, pictures and videos without thinking about filling the cellphone.

This cellphone features two cameras, a 12 MP back-facing camera and a 32 MP front side camera. Its back-facing camera lens has an aperture of f/1.8 so it can shoot excellent photos even in low lighting environments. It is capable of filming videos in 4K 3840x2160 at 60 frames per second, and slow motion videos in (HD) (1280x720) up to 960 frames per second (32 times slower than reality).

This device is equipped with a incredible 6.5-inches display with a 1080 x 2400 resolution, giving this phone a unique image quality.

This device features a 4500 mAh big Li - Ion non-removable battery that can keep it running for many hours without having to charge it. An issue to take into account is that the S20 FE's battery is non-replaceable so you won't be able to replace it when it begins to lose capacity, even though with such a great capacity you will probably buy a new device before it becomes an issue.

This phone offers wi-fi connectivity (which it can share with other devices as a mobile hotspot), 5G incredibly fast data connection, 4G (LTE-A) ultra fast internet connection and also HSPA+ internet connection (which is a lower speed 4G technology) and fast 3G data connection, supported by HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This device works with a Nano SIM card to use GSM services.

The S20 FE also features a wide variety of interesting characteristics such as Fingerprint unlock, Wireless charging system, NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your cellphone close to another NFC device or tag), Bluetooth, GPS Geolocation and Radio, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

This cellphone is probably a little bit overpriced considering it is sold for 699 dollars, and other similar phones cost a bit less than that. It doesn't matter whether you want this device to take plenty of pictures, will use this cellphone for work, want a social cellphone or need a device for playing games, you will definitely be very happy with it.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 11, 10
Also Known As:Samsung Galaxy S20 FE 5G UW for Verizon||Samsung Galaxy S20 Fan Edition||Samsung SM-G781U
Dimensions:6.29 x 2.93 x 0.33 inchesMetric15.98 x 7.44 x 0.84 cmImperial
Weight:6.70 ouncesMetric189.94 gImperial
Colors:Cloud lavender, Cloud mint, Cloud navy, Cloud orange, Cloud red and Cloud white
Materials:Aluminum and Plastic
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2020-10-02
Price:$ 699.00

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:6.5 inchesMetric16.5 cmImperial
Resolution:2400 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:405 pixels per inchMetric159.45 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 SM8250
Processor:Kryo 585, 64-bit, 7 nm (Octa-Core 2840 MHz)
RAM Memory:6 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 650
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 1000 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:4500 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.57 inches (1/1.76")
Front camera:32 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (60 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (960 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (32 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
5G Bands:SA, NSA, Sub-6, mmWave
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 14(700 PS), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 30(2300 WCS), 66(AWS-3), 71(600), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+), 46
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:5G, LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor