Search


Samsung Galaxy A71 5G Review

Score: 10.93/10

Samsung Galaxy A71 5G is a very high quality Android device released in June 2020, coming with a very powerful Octa-Core CPU clocking at 2.4 GHz, a large 6.7 inches display, a 64 mega-pixels back camera and a 32 mega-pixels front-facing camera.

Samsung decided to power this phone using a high-tech Octa-Core processor clocking at 2.4 GHz, packed into the Qualcomm Snapdragon 765 SM7250-AA system chip and a big 6 GB of RAM memory. This device comes with a 128 GB amazing internal storage memory and an external memory card slot, allowing the user to store hundreds of applications without even thinking about running out of space at all.

The A71 5G is only 6.4" long, but it is still able to fit a a 6.7" screen. Being just 0.32 inches thick,the Samsung Galaxy A71 5G is incredibly thin and good-looking. This phone is offerred in three color options, prism cube black, prism cube blue and prism cube sliver. Regarding its design materials, the A71 5G is mostly built with Plastic and Aluminum . This phone is much lighter than what one would expect from a cellphone this size.

Samsung packed this phone with a beautiful 6.7" screen, and a 1080 x 2400 resolution, which makes all images and videos look amazing.

This cellphone features wi-fi connection (which can be shared with other devices acting as a wireless modem), 5G crazy fast data connection, 4G (LTE-A) high bandwidth connection type and also HSPA+ connectivity (a bit slower 4G technology) and the fastest 3G data connection, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This cellphone works with a Nano SIM card for GSM networks.

This cellphone is equipped with two cameras, a 64 mega-pixels back facing camera and a 32 megapixels front facing camera. Its back facing camera has a F1.8 aperture so it can take excellent photographs even in poorly lit environments. The A71 5G can also shoot 3840x2160 4K videos at 30 fps, and 1280x720 HD slow motion videos at 960 frames per second (32 times slower than regular videos).

This device also features a lot of cool characteristics like Fingerprint Identification, Facial unlock, NFC (Near Field Communication), Bluetooth (5.0 ), GPS Geolocation and FM Radio, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This phone uses a 4500 mAh inmense Li - Polymer non-replaceable battery providing this phone an impressive battery life. An issue to evaluate is that this phone's battery is not replaceable so you won't be able to replace it when it starts to last shorter, while with such a great capacity you will probably replace this cellphone before it becomes an issue.

This phone might be a little expensive considering it costs $ 600, and other similar devices are being sold cheaper than that. No matter if you want it to play tons of games, want it to take plenty of pictures, need this cellphone for work or want a cellphone to mostly use social networks and internet browsing, this cellphone is the right choice for you.





Other devices with similar prices




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 11, 10
Also Known As:Samsung SM-A716U
Dimensions:6.40 x 2.97 x 0.32 inchesMetric16.26 x 7.54 x 0.81 cmImperial
Weight:6.53 ouncesMetric185.12 gImperial
Colors:Prism Cube black, Prism Cube blue and Prism Cube sliver
Materials:Aluminum and Plastic
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2020-06-19
Price:$ 600.00

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED Plus
Size:6.7 inchesMetric17 cmImperial
Resolution:2400 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:393 pixels per inchMetric154.72 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 765 SM7250-AA
Processor:Kryo 475, 64-bit, 7 nm (Octa-Core 2400 MHz)
RAM Memory:6 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 620
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 1000 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:4500 mAh

Camera

Back camera:64 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.59 inches (1/1.7")
Front camera:32 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (960 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (32 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
5G Bands:n2, n5, n41, n66, n71, Sub-6, mmWave
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 12(700 a), 14(700 PS), 20(800 DD), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850)
Technologies:5G, LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor