Search


Samsung Galaxy A80 Review

Score: 10.12/10

Samsung Galaxy A80 is an impressive cellphone launched more than a year ago, coming with a 48 megapixels back camera, a great 2.2 gigahertz Octa-Core processor and an enormous 6.7 inches display.

The A80 is offerred in three different colors, angel gold, ghost white and phantom black. Samsung didn't seem to put much effort to reduce weight in this 7.76 ounces phone. Regarding its body design materials, the A80 is majorly built with Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 6) and Aluminum . This cellphone is only 6.5 inches long and 3.01" wide, but it still manages to hold a 6.7 inches screen. Being just 0.37" thick,the Samsung Galaxy A80 is incredibly thin and stilized.

This phone has an amazing 6.7-inches screen with a 1080 x 2400 resolution, giving this cellphone a unique graphical experience.

Samsung ships this cellphone with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 730 SM7150-AA system chip, packing a high speed 2200 megahertz Octa-Core processor and a large 8 GB of RAM memory. This device has a great 128 GB internal storage memory and while it doesn't come with an external SD slot, it it is more than enough to install hundreds of apps and even the heaviest games available nowadays without thinking about how much storage capacity is left.

The A80 is equipped with only a 48 mega-pixels back camera. the A80's back camera lens has an aperture of f/2 so it can take impressive photos even in low-light conditions. This cellphone can also capture videos in 4K 3840x2160 at 30 fps, and slow motion videos in 1280x720 (HD) at 480 fps (16 times slower than normal videos).

This phone counts with wi-fi connectivity (which can be shared with other devices acting as a mobile hotspot), 4G (LTE-A) high speed data connection and also HSPA+ data connection (a bit slower 4G variation) and the fastest 3G data connection, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This cellphone comes with two Nano SIM cards so it is able to use 2 different phone lines.

This cellphone also comes with a wide range of interesting characteristics like Fingerprint Sensor, NFC (Near Field Communication), Bluetooth (5.0 ) and GPS Localization, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This device features a 3700 mAh great non-removable battery that can keep it running for several hours without having to charge it. An issue to take into account is that the A80's battery is not removable so you can't throw it away and buy a new one when it begins losing capacity, whereas with such a big battery you will probably replace this cellphone before that happens.

This cellphone is definitely the correct option if you want this device to take tons of pictures, want a device for work, want it mainly for internet broswing and social networks or will use it to play games. Samsung sells this device with Protective Cover, USB power adaptor, Data Cable (USB type C-to-C), Earphones(USB Type-C), Ejection Pin, Protective Film and Quick Start Guide.






Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Also Known As:Samsung SM-A805F/DS
Dimensions:6.50 x 3.01 x 0.37 inchesMetric16.51 x 7.65 x 0.94 cmImperial
Weight:7.76 ouncesMetric219.99 gImperial
Colors:Angel gold, Ghost white and Phantom black
Materials:Aluminum and Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 6)
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Accessories:Data Cable (USB type C-to-C), Earphones(USB Type-C), Ejection Pin, Protective Cover, Protective Film , Quick Start Guide, USB power adaptor
Release date:2019-05-29

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:6.7 inchesMetric17 cmImperial
Resolution:2400 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:393 pixels per inchMetric154.72 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 730 SM7150-AA
Processor:Kryo 470, 64-bit, 8 nm (Octa-Core 2200 MHz)
RAM Memory:8 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 618
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Removable:No
Capacity:3700 mAh

Camera

Back camera:48 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Focal length:25mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.5 inches (1/2")
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (480 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (16 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 20(800 DD), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor