Search


Samsung Galaxy A90 5G Review

Score: 10.77/10

Samsung Galaxy A90 5G is an absolutely amazing Android cellphone released in 2019, counting with a 6.7 inches screen, an extremely powerful 2.84 gigahertz Octa-Core processor, and two cameras, a 48 MP back camera and a 32 MP front facing camera.

It appears that Samsung decided not to care so much about the weight in this 7.27 ounces cellphone. About its design, this cellphone is mostly built with Glass . The Samsung Galaxy A90 5G only has 6.49" long and 3.01 inches wide, but it is still able to fit a a 6.7" screen. This cellphone is extremely slim and practical, being just 0.33" thick. Samsung sells this cellphone in black and white.

Samsung decided to build this phone with a very powerful Octa-Core CPU ticking at 2840 MHz, packed into the Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 SM8150 system chip with a large 6 GB RAM. This cellphone comes with an amazing 128 GB internal memory and an external SD slot, which allows you to store hundreds of apps and even the largest games currently available without thinking about filling the phone.

This device is equipped with an astonishing 1080 x 2400 6.7" display, giving this cellphone a very detailed graphical experience.

This cellphone is equipped with two cameras, a 48 megapixels back-facing camera and a 32 mega-pixels front facing camera. Its back-facing camera lens has a f/2 aperture so it can shoot detailed pictures even in poorly lit environments. It is also able to shoot 4K 3840x2160 videos at 30 frames per second, and 1280x720 HD slow-motion videos at 960 fps (32 times slower than regular videos). This camera also counts with time lapse video.

This phone comes with a 4500 mAh massive Li - Polymer non-removable battery, enough to provide this cellphone with an amazing battery duration. An issue to take into account is that this cellphone's battery isn't replaceable so you can't buy a new battery when it begins to have trouble holding its charge, whereas with such a great capacity you will probably buy a new phone before it becomes a real problem.

The A90 5G provides wi-fi connection (which can be provided to other devices acting as a router), 5G amazingly fast connection type, 4G LTE-A high speed connection type and also HSPA+ connection type (a bit slower 4G technology) and 3G fast data connection, supported by HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This cellphone works with a Nano SIM card for GSM services.

The Samsung Galaxy A90 5G also features plenty of useful characteristics as Fingerprint Identification, Facial recognition to unlock, Bluetooth (allows communication with other bluetooth phones and accessories) and GPS Localization, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This cellphone is the right one for you no matter whether you want this phone to take tons of pictures, want a phone to mostly use social networks, will use it as a work cellphone or will use it to play games.






Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android
Also Known As:Samsung SM-A908
Dimensions:6.49 x 3.01 x 0.33 inchesMetric16.48 x 7.65 x 0.84 cmImperial
Weight:7.27 ouncesMetric206.1 gImperial
Colors:Black and White
Materials:Glass
Release date:2019-09-04

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:6.7 inchesMetric17 cmImperial
Resolution:2400 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:393 pixels per inchMetric154.72 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 SM8150
Processor:Kryo 485, 64-bit, 7 nm (Octa-Core 2840 MHz)
RAM Memory:6 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 640
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 512 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:4500 mAh

Camera

Back camera:48 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.5 inches (1/2")
Front camera:32 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (960 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (32 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
5G Bands:n78, Sub-6
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 20(800 DD), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:5G, LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor