Search


Samsung Galaxy C9 Pro Review

Score: 9.67/10

Samsung Galaxy C9 Pro is a great phone released in 2017, counting with an extremely powerful 1.95 gigahertz Octa-Core processor, a large 6-inches display, and 2 cameras, a 16 MP back camera and a 16 mega-pixels front side camera. Great! That's it? No, it's only the introduction.

The Samsung Galaxy C9 Pro is equipped with an extremely fast 1.95 GHz Octa-Core processor, bundled in the Qualcomm Snapdragon 653 8976 Pro chip and a big 6 GB RAM. This phone comes with a 64 GB awesome internal storage and a slot for SD memory cards, which allows the user to store hundreds of apps without worrying about how much memory is left.

Samsung made a really good job making this phone weight only 6.63 oz. While the C9 Pro is only 6.41 inches long and 3.18 inches wide, it's able to fit a a 6 inches display. This phone is slim and comfortable, being just 0.27" thick. Samsung sells this cellphone in black and gold. Regarding its design materials, this phone is majorly built with Metal .

The Samsung Galaxy C9 Pro is equipped with two cameras, a 16 megapixels back side camera and a 16 MP front facing camera. It can also shoot videos in 1920x1080 (Full HD) at 30 frames per second.

This device is equipped with a high-tech 6" display with a 1080 x 1920 (Full HD) resolution, making everything look vivid and colorful.

This phone offers WiFi connection (and it can be provided to other devices around, acting as a router), 4G (LTE-A) super fast connection type and also HSPA+ data connection (a lower speed 4G technology) and the fastest 3G connectivity, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The Samsung Galaxy C9 Pro has 2 Nano SIM cards so it is able to work with 2 different carriers or phone numbers at the same time.

This phone also includes a wide range of useful features like Fingerprint ID, NFC (Near Field Communication), Bluetooth (4.2 ), GPS Navigation and FM Radio, and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This cellphone counts with a 4000 mAh huge Li - Ion non-replaceable battery, enough to provide the C9 Pro with an impressive battery duration. An issue to evaluate is that this phone's battery is not removable so you can't change it when it starts to live shorter, while with this big battery you will probably discard this cellphone before that becomes an issue.

No matter if you will use this phone mostly for social networks and internet browsing, want it to take lots of pictures, want a device to play tons of games or are looking for a work cellphone, you will definitely be very satisfied with it.






Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 6.0 Marshmallow
Also Known As:Samsung SM-C900F
Dimensions:6.41 x 3.18 x 0.27 inchesMetric16.28 x 8.08 x 0.69 cmImperial
Weight:6.63 ouncesMetric187.96 gImperial
Colors:Black and Gold
Materials:Metal
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2017-02-24

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:6 inchesMetric15.2 cmImperial
Resolution:1920 x 1080 pixels (Full HD)
Pixel density:367 pixels per inchMetric144.49 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 653 8976 Pro
Processor:ARM Cortex-A72 and ARM Cortex-A53, 64-bit, 28 nm (Octa-Core 1950 MHz)
RAM Memory:6 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 510
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 256 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:4000 mAh

Camera

Back camera:16 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.90
Front camera:16 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (30 fps) (Full HD)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.2
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor