Search


Samsung Galaxy M30s Review

Score: 9.9/10

Samsung Galaxy M30s is a completely fascinating Android phone released more than a year ago, provisioned with a 6.4" screen, a very powerful 2.3 gigahertz Octa-Core CPU, a 48 megapixels back facing camera and a 16 MP front camera. But let's get into much more details.

This phone is powered by a Samsung Exynos 9611 system chip, holding a great 2300 megahertz Octa-Core processor with a large 4 GB of RAM memory. This cellphone counts with a 64 GB huge internal memory and a slot for an SD memory card, allowing you to store hundreds of apps and even the heaviest games currently available without even thinking about filling it.

About its materials, the M30s is mainly built with Plastic . This phone is just 6.26" long and 2.96 inches wide, but it still manages to hold a 6.4 inches screen. This cellphone is extremely thin and comfortable, with a thickness of just 0.35 inches. This phone is available in three color options, black, blue and white. Samsung appears to have forgotten about weight optimization in this 6.63 ounces cellphone.

This cellphone features two cameras, a 48 mega-pixels back-facing camera and a 16 mega-pixels front facing camera. this phone's back-facing camera lens has an aperture of 2 so it can shoot detailed pictures even in poorly lit environments. It is capable of filming 4K 3840x2160 videos at 30 fps, and slow motion videos in (HD) (1280x720) at 240 frames per second.

This cellphone has a gorgeous 6.4 inches display with a 1080 x 2340 resolution, which makes everything look beautiful and brightful.

The Samsung Galaxy M30s counts with an amazing 6000 mAh non-replaceable battery, enough to provide the M30s with an extremely long battery duration. An issue to take into account is that this phone's battery is not removable so you can't change it when it begins to last shorter, even though with such a big battery you will probably replace this cellphone before it becomes an issue.

The M30s provides WiFi capability (and it can provide it to other devices as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A 4G high speed data connection and also HSPA+ internet connection (a slower 4G type) and fast 3G connectivity, supported by HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This device has 2 Nano SIM cards so it can to work with two different phone lines or carriers.

This cellphone also comes with a wide range of interesting characteristics like Fingerprint Sensor, Face ID, NFC, Bluetooth, GPS and Radio, and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

No matter if you are looking for a phone for work, love photography, want this phone for gaming or want a social phone, you will probably love this cellphone.






Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 11, 9.0 Pie
Also Known As:Samsung SM-M307F
Dimensions:6.26 x 2.96 x 0.35 inchesMetric15.9 x 7.52 x 0.89 cmImperial
Weight:6.63 ouncesMetric187.96 gImperial
Colors:Black, Blue and White
Materials:Plastic
Release date:2019-09-29

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:6.4 inchesMetric16.3 cmImperial
Resolution:2340 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:403 pixels per inchMetric158.66 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Samsung Exynos 9611
Processor:ARM Cortex-A73 and ARM Cortex-A53, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2300 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Mali-G72 MP3
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 512 GB)

Battery

Removable:No
Capacity:6000 mAh

Camera

Back camera:48 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Focal length:12mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.5 inches (1/2")
Front camera:16 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (240 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (8 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800 DD), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor