Search


Samsung Galaxy M31 Review

Score: 10.29/10

Samsung Galaxy M31 is an impressive Android cellphone launched in March, having a large 6.4 inches screen, an exceptional Octa-Core CPU clocking at 2.3 GHz, and 2 cameras, a 64 mega-pixels back side camera and a 32 MP front side camera. Great! That's it? Not at all, it's just the starting point of a detailed review.

Samsung didn't seem to put much effort to reduce weight in this 6.74 oz phone. About its design, this device is majorly built with Plastic and Plastic . This device is available in three different color options, black, blue and red. The Samsung Galaxy M31 is incredibly thin, with a thickness of just 0.35". The M31 is only 6.27" long, but it is still able to fit a a 6.4 inches screen.

This cellphone has an amazing 6.4" screen with a 1080 x 2340 resolution, which makes all images and videos look perfect.

Samsung ships this phone with a high-tech Octa-Core processor speeding at 2.3 gigahertz, bundled in an Exynos 9611 chip and a huge 6 GB of RAM. This cellphone has a 64 GB excellent internal storage memory and an external memory card slot, more than enough to store lots of applications, games, songs, photos and videos without thinking about filling the cellphone.

The Samsung Galaxy M31 counts with wifi capability (and it can be shared with other devices acting as a mobile hotspot), 4G (LTE-A) high speed connectivity and also HSPA+ connectivity (a lower speed 4G type) and 3G fast internet connection, using HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This cellphone has dual SIM so it can to work with 2 different carriers or phone numbers in the same cellphone.

This cellphone is equipped with two cameras, a 64 mega-pixels back camera and a 32 megapixels front facing camera. Its back camera has a maximum F1.8 aperture so it can shoot detailed photos even in poorly lit environments. It also shoots videos in 3840x2160 (4K) at 30 frames per second, and Full HD 1920x1080 slow motion videos up to 240 frames per second.

This cellphone also includes plenty of useful characteristics as Fingerprint Identification, Facial recognition biometrics, Near Field Communication (NFC), Bluetooth (enables communication with other bluetooth devices, computers, and accessories), GPS Localization and FM Radio, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

The M31 features a 6000 mAh big Li - Polymer non-removable battery that provides the Samsung Galaxy M31 a great battery duration. An issue to take into account is that this phone's battery isn't replaceable so you can't change it when it begins to live shorter, whereas with such a great capacity you will probably replace this cellphone before it happens.

This device is the right one no matter if you are looking for a gaming device, will use this device mostly for internet broswing and social networks, will use it for work or you love taking photographs. Samsung packs this phone with Data cable, 15W fast charger, Ejection pin and User Manual .






Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 11, 10
Also Known As:Samsung SM-M315F/DS
Dimensions:6.27 x 2.96 x 0.35 inchesMetric15.93 x 7.52 x 0.89 cmImperial
Weight:6.74 ouncesMetric191.08 gImperial
Colors:Black, Blue and Red
Materials:Plastic and Plastic
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Accessories:15W fast charger, Data cable, Ejection pin, User Manual
Release date:2020-03-05

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:6.4 inchesMetric16.3 cmImperial
Resolution:2340 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:403 pixels per inchMetric158.66 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:420 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Exynos 9611
Processor:Arm Cortex-A73 and Arm Cortex-A53, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2300 MHz)
RAM Memory:6 GB
Graphics Processor:Mali-G72 MP3
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 512 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:6000 mAh

Camera

Back camera:64 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.59 inches (1/1.7")
Front camera:32 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (240 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (8 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 20(800 DD), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor