Search


Samsung Galaxy M31s Review

Score: 10.46/10

Samsung Galaxy M31s is a brilliantly built Android cellphone released in August, packing a very powerful Octa-Core processing unit ticking at 2.3 gigahertz, a huge 6.5 inches display, a 64 MP back side camera and a 32 mega-pixels front side camera.

This phone is equipped with a Samsung Exynos 9611 system chip, which holds an extremely powerful Octa-Core processing unit ticking at 2.3 GHz and a big 6 GB of RAM memory. A great point of the Samsung Galaxy M31s is the 128 GB inmense internal storage and a slot for external memory cards, allowing the user to install lots of applications, games, songs, pictures and videos without thinking about filling it.

Apparently Samsung forgot about optimizing the weight in this 7.16 ounces cellphone. This phone is very slim and practical, being just 0.37 inches thick. This phone is a very compact phone, given that it has a 6.5 inches screen and it is just 6.27" long. This phone is offerred in 2 colors, mirage black and mirage blue.

This phone has two cameras, a 64 MP back camera and a 32 MP front camera. Its back camera lens has a maximum F1.8 aperture so it can shoot excellent pictures even in poorly lit environments. The Samsung Galaxy M31s can also film 4K 3840x2160 videos at 30 frames per second, and slow-motion videos in 1280x720 (HD) up to 480 fps (16 times slower than normal videos).

This device has an astonishing 1080 x 2400 6.5" display, which makes everything look absolutely perfect.

This phone has wifi connectivity (which can be provided to other devices acting as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A 4G high speed data connection and also HSPA+ data connection (which is a bit slower 4G type) and 3G fast internet connection, using HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The Samsung Galaxy M31s supports dual SIM cards so it is able to work with two different carriers or phone numbers in the same phone.

This device also features a wide variety of great characteristics such as Fingerprint Scanner, NFC (Near Field Communication), Bluetooth (5.0 ), GPS and Radio, and lots of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This phone comes with a 6000 mAh big non-removable battery providing the M31s an incredible battery life. An issue to consider is that this cellphone's battery isn't removable so you can't change it when it begins to last shorter, while with such a great capacity you will probably discard this cellphone before that becomes an issue.

No matter if you will use it as a work phone, love photography, will use it to play tons of games or want it majorly for social networks, you will probably be very satisfied with it.






Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 11, 10
Also Known As:Samsung SM-M317F/DS
Dimensions:6.27 x 2.93 x 0.37 inchesMetric15.93 x 7.44 x 0.94 cmImperial
Weight:7.16 ouncesMetric202.98 gImperial
Colors:Mirage black and Mirage blue
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2020-08-06

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:6.5 inchesMetric16.5 cmImperial
Resolution:2400 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:405 pixels per inchMetric159.45 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Samsung Exynos 9611
Processor:Arm Cortex-A73 and Arm Cortex-A53, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2300 MHz)
RAM Memory:6 GB
Graphics Processor:Mali-G72 MP3
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 512 GB)

Battery

Removable:No
Capacity:6000 mAh

Camera

Back camera:64 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.59 inches (1/1.7")
Front camera:32 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (480 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (16 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 17(700 b), 20(800 DD), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor