Search


Apple iPhone 11 Pro Review

Score: 84.9 / 100

Apple iPhone 11 Pro is an incredibly powerful iOS phone released back in the year 2019, which counts with a high speed 2650 MHz Hexa-Core 64 bit processor, an enormous 5.8 inches display, a 12 mega-pixels back camera and a 12 MP front side camera.

This device is a very compact device, considering it features a 5.8" display and it has just 5.67 inches long. The iPhone 11 Pro has an inspired design, with a thickness of just 0.32". About its construction quality, this cellphone is mostly built with Glass and Stainless steel . The iPhone 11 Pro is for sale in lots of colors like gold, midnight green, silver and space gray. Apple appears to have forgotten about weight optimization in this 6.63 oz cellphone.

Apple designed the iPhone 11 Pro with a high-tech 5.8 inches screen, and a resolution of 1125 x 2436 , giving this cellphone a great image quality.

Apple decided to equip this device with a Apple A13 Bionic APL1W85 (7 nm) system chip, holding a high performance 64 bit Hexa-Core processor ticking at 2650 megahertz with a large 4 GB of RAM memory. A good advantage of this cellphone is its inmense 64 GB internal storage memory and whereas it doesn't come with an external memory slot, it it is more than enough to store tons of apps, games, photos and videos without having to worry about running out of space at all.

This phone is equipped with two cameras, a 12 megapixels back facing camera and a 12 mega-pixels front camera. this cellphone's back facing camera lens has a f/1.8 aperture so it can capture beautiful photos even in low lighting situations. This cellphone also films videos up to 3840x2160 (4K) at 60 fps, and Full HD 1920x1080 slow motion videos up to 240 fps. In addition, this cellphone's camera also features auto-focus and time lapse video.

This cellphone features wi-fi capability (which it can share with other devices around, as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A 4G super quick connectivity and also HSPA+ data connection (a lower speed 4G network) and fast 3G connection type, using HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The Apple iPhone 11 Pro supports dual SIM cards so it can to work with two different phone numbers or carriers.

This phone packs a 3046 mAh long lasting Li - Ion non-replaceable battery that can keep this device running for many hours without having to charge it at all. An issue to evaluate is that the iPhone 11 Pro's battery is non-removable so you can't throw it away and buy a new one when it starts to lose its charge, though with this big battery you will probably discard this cellphone before that becomes a real problem.

This cellphone also comes with plenty of great features as Facial recognition biometrics, Wireless charger compatibility, Near Field Communication (NFC), Bluetooth (5.0 ) and GPS (Global Positioning System), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

Apple is selling this phone for $ 999, which is expensive for this kind of phone. No matter if you you love taking pictures, need a phone for playing games, need a work device or want a social cellphone, you will probably be very pleased with it. Apple also sells the iPhone 11 Pro with Documentation , EarPods with Lightning connector and USB-C to Lightning cable 18W USB-C power adapter.



Buy a Apple iPhone 11 Pro on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2022-11-16 22:30:03 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Apple
Operating System (OS):iOS 15.x, 14.x, 13.x
Also Known As:Apple A2160||Apple A2215
Dimensions:5.67 x 2.81 x 0.32 inchesMetric14.4 x 7.14 x 0.81 cmImperial
Weight:6.63 ouncesMetric187.96 gImperial
Colors:Gold, Midnight green, Silver and Space gray
Materials:Glass and Stainless steel
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Accessories:Documentation , EarPods with Lightning connector, USB-C to Lightning cable 18W USB-C power adapter
Release date:2019-09-20
Price:$ 999.00

Display

Screen Type:OLED
Size:5.8 inchesMetric14.7 cmImperial
Resolution:2436 x 1125 pixels
Pixel density:463 pixels per inchMetric182.28 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:800 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A13 Bionic APL1W85 (7 nm)
Processor:Lightning and Thunder, 64-bit (Hexa-Core 2650 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Apple-designed 4 core
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:3046 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.39 inches (1/2.55")
Front camera:12 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (60 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (240 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Slow Motion Video (8 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 14(700 PS), 17(700 b), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 66(AWS-3), 71(600), 34(2000), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+), 42(3500), 46, 48(3600)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor