Search


Apple iPhone 7 Plus Review

Score: 10.02/10

Apple iPhone 7 Plus is a great quality cellphone launched back in the year 2016, packing a Quad-Core processor clocking at 2.34 gigahertz, a huge 5.5 inches screen, and 2 cameras, a 12 mega-pixels back-facing camera and a 7 megapixels front camera.

Regarding its aspect, this phone is mostly built with Aluminum . Apple has made a very nice design job making this phone weight just 6.63 oz. This phone is just 0.29 inches thick, making its way into the thinnest phones podium. Though this device just has 6.23" long and 3.07 inches wide, it still manages to hold a 5.5" display. Apple is offering this device in lots of colors, black, gold, jet black, red, rose gold and silver.

Apple decided to build this cellphone using a Apple A10 Fusion APL1W24 chip, packing a high performance Quad-Core CPU ticking at 2.34 GHz with a big 3 GB of RAM. A key feature of the iPhone 7 Plus is its astonishing 256 GB internal memory and even though it doesn't come with an SD memory slot, it it is more than enough to store hundreds of applications without worrying about filling the cellphone.

This phone has two cameras, a 12 mega-pixels back side camera and a 7 mega-pixels front-facing camera. this device's back side camera lens has an aperture of 1.8 so it can take impressive photos even in poor lighting situations. This phone also captures videos up to 3840x2160 (4K) at 30 fps, and slow motion videos in (HD) (1280x720) at 240 fps. To complete the camera, it also includes auto-focus and time lapse video.

Apple packed this phone with an awesome 5.5-inches screen, and a 1080 x 1920 (Full HD) resolution, which makes everything look perfect.

This phone features an inmense 2900 mAh Li - Ion non-replaceable battery, which isn't very much for a device like this. An issue to take into consideration is that the Apple iPhone 7 Plus's battery isn't removable so you can't throw it away and buy a new one when it starts to lose capacity, though with so much capacity you will probably discard this cellphone before it becomes a real problem.

This device includes Wi-Fi capability (and it can be shared with other devices around, as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A (4G) ultra fast connection and also HSPA+ internet connection (a bit slower 4G technology) and fast 3G connection type, supported by HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The iPhone 7 Plus uses a Nano SIM card for GSM networks.

This device also comes with a great numbre of interesting characteristics such as Biometric fingerprint, Near Field Communication (NFC), Bluetooth (enables communication with other phones, computers and accessories) and GPS Geolocation, and lots of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

This cellphone is priced 969 dollars, which is not cheap for a device this level. It doesn't matter whether you need a work cellphone, want it to take plenty of photos, want a device for gaming or will use it majorly for social networks, you will probably be very satisfied with this cellphone.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Apple
Also Known As:Apple A1661||Apple A1784
Dimensions:6.23 x 3.07 x 0.29 inchesMetric15.82 x 7.8 x 0.74 cmImperial
Weight:6.63 ouncesMetric187.96 gImperial
Colors:Black, Gold, Jet black, Red, Rose gold and Silver
Materials:Aluminum
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2016-09-16
Price:$ 969.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:5.5 inchesMetric14 cmImperial
Resolution:1920 x 1080 pixels (Full HD)
Pixel density:401 pixels per inchMetric157.87 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:625 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A10 Fusion APL1W24
Processor:64-bit, 16 nm (Quad-Core 2340 MHz)
RAM Memory:3 GB
Graphics Processor:PowerVR 7XT GT7600 Plus
Internal Memory:256 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:2900 mAh

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:28mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.33 inches (1/3")
Front camera:7 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (240 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Slow Motion Video (8 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.2
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor