Search


Samsung Galaxy Note9 Review

Score: 87.1 / 100

Samsung Galaxy Note9 is an absolutely amazing cellphone launched in 2018, which counts with an enormous 6.4 inches screen, an extremely powerful Octa-Core CPU speeding at 2800 MHz, a 12 MP back camera and an 8 megapixels front camera.

Samsung decided to power this phone using a Qualcomm Snapdragon 845 SDM845 system chip, which holds an exceptional Octa-Core processing unit speeding at 2.8 GHz with a great 6 GB RAM. This cellphone has an awesome 128 GB internal storage and an SD memory card expansion slot, which allows the user to store hundreds of applications and even the largest games available nowadays without having to worry about running out of space at all.

This phone is only 6.37 inches long, but it's still able to fit a a 6.4" display. Being just 0.35 inches thick,this device is incredibly thin and comfortable. Talking about its materials, this phone is majorly built with Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 5) and Aluminum . It appears that Samsung didn't care so much about the weight in this 7.09 ounces phone. Samsung sells this phone in a lot of color options: cloud silver, lavender purple, midnight black and ocean blue.

Samsung packed this cellphone with a incredible 6.4 inches display, and a resolution of 1440 x 2960 , which makes everything look brightful and colorful.

This cellphone has two cameras, a 12 MP back-facing camera and an 8 mega-pixels front facing camera. Its back-facing camera lens has an aperture of 1.5 so it can capture very nice pictures even in low light environments. It can also capture videos up to 3840x2160 (4K) at 60 fps, and 1280x720 HD slow-motion videos up to 960 fps (32 times slower than regular videos). In addition, the camera counts with time lapse video and auto-focus.

This cellphone has wi-fi connectivity (and it can share it with other devices acting as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A (4G) super fast internet connection and also HSPA+ connection type (which is a bit slower 4G variation) and 3G fast connection type, using HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The Note9 works with a Nano SIM card to connect to GSM networks.

The Note9 also includes a wide variety of useful characteristics such as Fingerprint ID, Face ID, Wireless charger compatibility, NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your device close to another NFC device or tag), Bluetooth (5.0 ) and GPS, and lots of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

This cellphone counts with an inmense 4000 mAh Li - Ion non-removable battery providing this phone a marvelous battery duration. An issue to take into account is that this phone's battery is not replaceable so you won't be able to replace it when it begins to last shorter, whereas with its 4000 mAh you will probably discard this phone before that becomes a real problem.

Samsung offers this device for 457 dollars, which is not a very good offer for a phone this level. No matter whether you will use it as a gamer phone, you love taking pictures, are looking for a cellphone to mainly use social networks or will use it as a work phone, you will definitely love this phone. Samsung sells this cellphone with S Pen, USB connector, Pen, USB Cable, Earphones, Quick start guide, Clear cover case, USB connector leaflet. , Tweezer, SIM removal tool, nibs and USB power adaptor.



Buy a Samsung Galaxy Note9 on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2022-10-30 19:00:03 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Also Known As:Samsung SM-N960F||Samsung SM-N960U
Dimensions:6.37 x 3.01 x 0.35 inchesMetric16.18 x 7.65 x 0.89 cmImperial
Weight:7.09 ouncesMetric201 gImperial
Colors:Cloud silver, Lavender purple, Midnight black and Ocean blue
Materials:Aluminum and Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 5)
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Accessories:Clear cover case, Earphones, Pen, Quick start guide, S Pen, SIM removal tool, Tweezer, USB Cable, USB connector, USB connector leaflet. , USB power adaptor, nibs
Release date:2018-08-24
Price:$ 457.00

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:6.4 inchesMetric16.3 cmImperial
Resolution:2960 x 1440 pixels
Pixel density:514 pixels per inchMetric202.36 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 845 SDM845
Processor:Kryo 385, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2800 MHz)
RAM Memory:6 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 630
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 512 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:4000 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.50
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.39 inches (1/2.55")
Front camera:8 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (60 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (960 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Slow Motion Video (32 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 14(700 PS), 17(700 b), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 66(AWS-3), 71(600), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+), 46
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor