Search


Samsung Galaxy Tab S4 Review

Score: 9.27/10

Samsung Galaxy Tab S4 is a very powerful device released back in the year 2018, featuring a big size 10.5-inches screen, a very fast 2.35 gigahertz Octa-Core CPU, a 13 mega-pixels back-facing camera and an 8 mega-pixels front side camera.

This tablet is much lighter than what you would expect from a tablet device this size. The Tab S4 is for sale in 2 different colors, black and gray. This tablet is only 9.81 inches long and 6.47" wide, but it is able to fit a a 10.5" screen. The Samsung Galaxy Tab S4 is extremely thin and practical, with a thickness of just 0.28 inches. Talking about its design, this tablet is mostly built with Glass .

This tablet has a nice 1600 x 2560 10.5 inches display, which makes everything look colorful and brightful.

Samsung equipped the Tab S4 with a high speed Octa-Core CPU clocking at 2.35 gigahertz, packed into the Qualcomm Snapdragon 835 MSM8998 system chip with a great 4 GB of RAM. A great point of this device is its big 64 GB internal memory and an SD card slot, allowing the user to install hundreds of applications and even the heaviest games currently available without even thinking about running out of space at all.

The Tab S4 features two cameras, a 13 megapixels back facing camera and an 8 mega-pixels front side camera. Although it's 13 megapixels may sound great the back facing camera has a very little 0.326797-inches sensor it takes darker photographs than you would expect. It can also shoot videos in 3840x2160 (4K) at 30 fps.

This device counts with a 7300 mAh long lasting Li - Polymer non-replaceable battery, enough to provide this tablet with an extremely long battery duration. An issue to take into consideration is that this tablet's battery isn't removable so you can't buy a new battery when it starts to have trouble holding its charge, though with such a big battery you will probably buy a new tablet before it happens.

This tablet provides wi-fi connectivity (although it can't share it with other devices acting as a hotspot) and LTE-A (4G) super fast connectivity. This tablet doesn't use a SIM card, because it doesn't work with GSM networks.

The Samsung Galaxy Tab S4 also comes with a couple nice characteristics such as Facial recognition biometrics, Bluetooth (enables communication with other bluetooth devices, computers, and accessories) and GPS Localization, and lots of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

This tablet is priced about 307 dollars, not very cheap for a tablet this level. No matter if you need a tablet for work, will use it as a social device, are looking for a gaming tablet or you love taking pictures, you will probably be very pleased with it. Samsung also sells this device with User Manual And Warranty Card, Samsung Adaptive Fast Charger, S-Pen and USB Type-C cable.



Buy a Samsung Galaxy Tab S4 on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2021-12-29 19:00:03 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Tablet
Brand:Samsung
Also Known As:Samsung SM-T830
Dimensions:9.81 x 6.47 x 0.28 inchesMetric24.92 x 16.43 x 0.71 cmImperial
Weight:17.04 ouncesMetric483.08 gImperial
Colors:Black and Gray
Materials:Glass
Accessories:S-Pen , Samsung Adaptive Fast Charger, USB Type-C cable, User Manual And Warranty Card
Release date:2018-08-10
Price:$ 307.00

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED
Size:10.5 inchesMetric26.7 cmImperial
Resolution:2560 x 1600 pixels
Pixel density:288 pixels per inchMetric113.39 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 835 MSM8998
Processor:Kryo 280, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2350 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 540
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 400 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:7300 mAh

Camera

Back camera:13 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.90
    Focal length:27mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.33 inches (1/3.06")
Front camera:8 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
Technologies:LTE-A (4G) and LTE (4G)

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor