Search


Huawei MediaPad M5 lite Review

Score: 73.3 / 100

Huawei MediaPad M5 lite is an incredible tablet released back in 2018, coming with an extremely powerful 2400 megahertz Octa-Core CPU, a 10.1-inches display, and 2 cameras, an 8 megapixels back facing camera and an 8 mega-pixels front facing camera.

Huawei ships this tablet with a HiSilicon Kirin 659 system chip, backed up by a very powerful 2.4 gigahertz Octa-Core processing unit with a great 4 GB RAM memory. A great aspect of this tablet is the 64 GB large internal storage and an external memory slot, enough to install tons of applications, games, photos and videos without worrying about running out of space at all.

Talking about its design materials, the Huawei MediaPad M5 lite is mainly built with Aluminum . The Huawei MediaPad M5 lite is very slim and comfortable, with a thickness of just 0.3". The Huawei MediaPad M5 lite is a very compact tablet, taking into consideration it packs a 10.1 inches display and it's only 9.58 inches long and 6.39" wide. Huawei did a great design job making this tablet weight just 16.76 ounces. This device is available in 2 colors, gold and gray.

The Huawei MediaPad M5 lite is equipped with two cameras, an 8 MP back-facing camera and an 8 mega-pixels front camera. It also captures videos in 1920x1080 (Full HD) at 30 frames per second.

Huawei designed the Huawei MediaPad M5 lite with a nice 10.1 inches screen, and a 1920 x 1200 resolution, which makes it hard to see the pixels forming the screen.

This tablet offers wi-fi connection (which can be shared with other devices around, acting as a wireless modem), 4G LTE-A super quick connection type and also HSPA+ connectivity (a slower 4G type) and 3G fast connectivity, using HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The Huawei MediaPad M5 lite uses a Nano SIM card for GSM carriers.

This tablet comes with a 7500 mAh large Li - Polymer non-removable battery, enough to provide this device with an incredibly long battery life. An issue to take into account is that this tablet's battery is not replaceable so you won't be able to replace it when it begins to live shorter, even though with its 7500 mAh you will probably buy a new tablet device before it happens.

The Huawei MediaPad M5 lite also comes with a few cool features like Fingerprint Reader, Bluetooth (provides communication with other tablets and accessories) and GPS (Global Positioning System), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer and Compass.

This tablet may not be so convinient considering it costs $ 310, and some similar devices are quite cheaper than that. It doesn't matter whether you are looking for a device to play lots of games, love photography, want this tablet majorly for internet broswing and social networks or need a tablet for work, this tablet is definitely a very good choice for you. If you buy the Huawei MediaPad M5 lite you also receive 9 V / 2 A charger, USB Type-C charging cable and Eject pin .



Buy a Huawei MediaPad M5 lite on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2022-08-14 08:00:03 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Tablet
Brand:Huawei
Operating System (OS):Android 8.0 Oreo
Also Known As:Huawei BAH2-L09
Dimensions:9.58 x 6.39 x 0.30 inchesMetric24.33 x 16.23 x 0.76 cmImperial
Weight:16.76 ouncesMetric475.14 gImperial
Colors:Gold and Gray
Materials:Aluminum
Accessories:9 V / 2 A charger, Eject pin , USB Type-C charging cable
Release date:2018-09-28
Price:$ 310.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:10.1 inchesMetric25.7 cmImperial
Resolution:1200 x 1920 pixels
Pixel density:224 pixels per inchMetric88.19 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:HiSilicon Kirin 659
Processor:ARM Cortex-A53, 64-bit, 16 nm (Octa-Core 2400 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Mali T830 MP2
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 256 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:7500 mAh

Camera

Back camera:8 megapixels
Front camera:8 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (30 fps) (Full HD)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 26(850+), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 6(800), 5(850), 8(900), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.2, EDR
GPS:Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor