Search


Apple iPhone SE (2022) Review

    See other variants reviews Score: 86.6 / 100

Apple iPhone SE (2022) is an absolutely amazing iOS cellphone launched in March, packing a high speed 64-bit Hexa-Core processor speeding at 3.22 gigahertz, a 4.7" display, and two cameras, a 12 mega-pixels back camera and a 7 MP front-facing camera.

Apple decided to design the iPhone SE (2022) using an extremely fast 3220 megahertz Hexa-Core 64 bits CPU, included in an Apple A15 Bionic (5 nm) system chip with a large 4 GB of RAM memory. A key feature of the iPhone SE (2022) is its inmense 64 GB internal memory and though it doesn't come with an SD extension slot, it is still enough to install tons of apps, games, photos and videos without having to worry about filling it.

The Apple iPhone SE (2022) is just 0.29 inches thick, making it one of the thinnest cellphones out there. Although this phone just has 5.45" long and 2.65 inches wide, it's still able to fit a a 4.7 inches screen. About its design, this phone is built with Ceramic and Aluminum . Apple didn't seem to put much effort to reduce weight in this 5.08 ounces cellphone.

This cellphone features two cameras, a 12 MP back-facing camera and a 7 MP front-facing camera. It can also film 3840x2160 4K videos at 60 frames per second, and slow-motion videos in (Full HD) (1920x1080) at 240 frames per second.

The iPhone SE (2022) is equipped with a incredible 4.7-inches display with a 750 x 1334 resolution, which makes all images and videos look vivid and colorful.

This phone has WiFi connection (and it can be shared with other devices around, as a mobile hotspot), 5G latest connectivity, LTE-A 4G high bandwidth connection type and also HSPA+ connection type (a slower 4G variation) and fast 3G data connection, over HSDPA technologies. This phone uses a Nano SIM card for GSM services.

This cellphone features an awesome 2018 mAh Li - Ion non-removable battery that provides this cellphone a quite short battery life comparing with other similar cellphones. A key issue to take into consideration is that this phone's battery is not replaceable so you won't be able to replace it when it begins to lose its charge, leaving no choice but to buy a new phone or hopefully take it to someone who can disassemble the phone and switch the battery.

The Apple iPhone SE (2022) also includes a wide range of cool features as Fingerprint ID, Wireless charging capability, NFC (Near Field Communication), Bluetooth (enables communication with other phones and accessories) and GPS, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

The Apple iPhone SE (2022) may not be so convinient considering it is priced 429 dollars, and other similar devices are sold for a bit less than that. No matter if you are a photography fan, will use it as a social phone, are looking for a cellphone for work or want this device to play lots of games, this phone is definitely a good choice .



Buy a Apple iPhone SE (2022) on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2023-01-15 13:30:02 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Apple
Operating System (OS):iOS 15.x
Variant:See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Apple iPhone SE 3
Dimensions:5.45 x 2.65 x 0.29 inchesMetric13.84 x 6.73 x 0.74 cmImperial
Weight:5.08 ouncesMetric144.02 gImperial
Materials:Aluminum and Ceramic
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2022-03-18
Price:$ 429.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:4.7 inchesMetric11.9 cmImperial
Resolution:1334 x 750 pixels
Pixel density:326 pixels per inchMetric128.35 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:625 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A15 Bionic (5 nm)
Processor:Avalanche and Blizzard, 64-bit (Hexa-Core 3220 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Apple 4-core
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:2018 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
Front camera:7 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (60 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (240 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (8 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
5G Bands:n1, n2, n3, n5, n8, n20, n25, n28, n38, n40, n41, n48, n66, n71, n77, n78, n79
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 14(700 PS), 17(700 b), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 21(1500 Upper), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 32(1500 L-band), 66(AWS-3), 71(600)
Technologies:5G, LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G) and HSDPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor