Search


Xiaomi Pocophone F1 Review

Score: 10.18/10

Xiaomi Pocophone F1 is a brilliantly built cellphone launched a few years ago, packed with a very fast 2800 megahertz Octa-Core CPU, a large 6.2-inches display, and 2 cameras, a 12 megapixels back-facing camera and a 20 MP front facing camera.

Xiaomi decided to power this device using a Qualcomm Snapdragon 845 SDM845 system chip, including a very fast Octa-Core CPU running at 2.8 gigahertz and a big 8 GB RAM. A key aspect of the Xiaomi Pocophone F1 is the 256 GB astonishing internal storage and an external memory slot, which allows the user to install tons of applications, games, songs, photos and videos without worrying about filling the cellphone.

This phone is a bit heavy comparing with today standards, weighting 6.35 ounces. This phone is just 0.35" thick, making its way into the thinnest cellphones podium. This phone is quite a compact phone, considering it packs a 6.2" display and it only has 6.12" long. Talking about its construction quality, this phone is mainly made with Plastic . Xiaomi is offering this phone in 3 different colors: black, blue and red.

Xiaomi equipped the Xiaomi Pocophone F1 with an awesome 6.2" display, and a resolution of 1080 x 2246 , providing this phone with a unique image quality.

This phone is equipped with two cameras, a 12 megapixels back facing camera and a 20 megapixels front-facing camera. Its back facing camera has a maximum F1.9 aperture so it can take awesome photos even in low light situations. It is also able to film videos in 3840x2160 (4K) at 60 fps, and slow-motion videos in 1920x1080 (Full HD) up to 240 frames per second. Additionally, this phone's camera also has time lapse video.

The Xiaomi Pocophone F1 uses a big capacity 4000 mAh Li - Polymer non-replaceable battery providing this phone a great battery life. An issue to consider is that the Xiaomi Pocophone F1's battery is not removable so you can't buy a new battery when it begins to have trouble holding its charge, whereas with such a big battery you will probably buy a new phone before it happens.

The Xiaomi Pocophone F1 features Wi-Fi capability (and it can provide it to other devices around, acting as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A (4G) , a really fast data connection and also HSPA+ data connection (which is a lower speed 4G network) and fast 3G connection type, supported by HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This cellphone works with a Nano SIM card for GSM networks.

This cellphone also includes a great numbre of useful characteristics as Biometric fingerprint, Facial recognition biometrics, Bluetooth (for communication with other bluetooth devices, computers, and accessories), GPS Localization and FM Radio, and lots of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

The Xiaomi Pocophone F1 is being sold for $ 415, quite high for comparing with similar phones. This phone is definitely the correct option it doesn't matter whether you are an amateur photographer, are looking for a gamer phone, want it mostly for social networks or want a work phone.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Xiaomi
Also Known As:Xiaomi Poco F1
Dimensions:6.12 x 2.96 x 0.35 inchesMetric15.54 x 7.52 x 0.89 cmImperial
Weight:6.35 ouncesMetric180.02 gImperial
Colors:Black, Blue and Red
Materials:Plastic
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2018-08-29
Price:$ 415.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:6.2 inchesMetric15.7 cmImperial
Resolution:2246 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:402 pixels per inchMetric158.27 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:500 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 845 SDM845
Processor:Kryo 385, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2800 MHz)
RAM Memory:8 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 630
Internal Memory:256 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 256 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:4000 mAh

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.90
    Sensor size:0.39 inches (1/2.55")
Front camera:20 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (60 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (240 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (8 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 3(1800), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 20(800 DD), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor