Search


Apple iPhone XS Max Review

Score: 9.8/10

Apple iPhone XS Max is a high-end phone launched some years ago, packing a really big 6.5" screen, an extremely fast 2.49 GHz Hexa-Core processor, and 2 cameras, a 12 megapixels back side camera and a 7 mega-pixels front camera. But it's time to get into much more details.

Apple decided to power this cellphone with an extremely powerful 2.49 GHz Hexa-Core CPU, bundled in an Apple A12 Bionic APL1W81 system chip and a large 4 GB RAM memory. The iPhone XS Max counts with a 64 GB awesome internal memory and whereas it doesn't come with an external memory slot, it is still enough to store lots of applications, games, pictures and videos without worrying about running out of space.

Apple sells the Apple iPhone XS Max in 3 different color options, gold, silver and space gray. Although the iPhone XS Max is only 6.2" long and 3.05 inches wide, it manages to pack a 6.5 inches screen. Being just 0.3" thick,this phone is slim and comfortable. Regarding its design, this phone is built with Glass and Stainless steel . This cellphone isn't very light comparing to other devices , with a weight of 7.34 ounces.

This phone has two cameras, a 12 megapixels back camera and a 7 mega-pixels front side camera. Its back camera has an aperture of f/1.8 so it can shoot excellent pictures even in poorly lit environments. It is also able to capture videos up to 3840x2160 (4K) at 60 fps, and slow motion videos in (Full HD) (1920x1080) at 240 frames per second (8 times slower than regular videos). This cellphone also includes auto-focus and time lapse video.

Apple equipped the iPhone XS Max with a spectacular 6.5 inches screen, and a resolution of 1242 x 2688 , making everything look absolutely perfect.

This phone has an amazing 3179 mAh Li - Ion non-replaceable battery that would have been good if this phone wasn't so energy consuming. A big issue to take into account is that this phone's battery is not replaceable so you won't be able to replace it when it starts to have trouble holding its charge, making it necessary to replace the whole phone or hopefully take it to an expert who can open the cellphone and change the battery.

This device provides wifi connection (which it can share with other devices around, as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A (4G) really quick internet connection and also HSPA+ connectivity (which is a lower speed 4G type) and 3G fast connection type, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This phone comes with 2 Nano SIM cards to be able to to use 2 different phone numbers and even different carriers.

This phone also comes with a wide range of cool characteristics like Facial unlock, Wireless charging system, NFC, Bluetooth (enables communication with other devices, computers, and accessories) and GPS, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

Apple is offering this phone for $ 1099, which is a high price for a cellphone this level. This device is the right one for you no matter if you will use this cellphone to play games, want a phone mainly for internet broswing and social networks, will use it as a work device or want it to take lots of pictures. If you buy this phone you also receive EarPods with Lightning Connector, USB Power Adapter, Documentation and Lightning to USB Cable.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Apple
Also Known As:Apple A1921||Apple A2101
Dimensions:6.20 x 3.05 x 0.30 inchesMetric15.75 x 7.75 x 0.76 cmImperial
Weight:7.34 ouncesMetric208.09 gImperial
Colors:Gold, Silver and Space gray
Materials:Glass and Stainless steel
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Accessories:Documentation , EarPods with Lightning Connector, Lightning to USB Cable, USB Power Adapter
Release date:2018-09-21
Price:$ 1099.00

Display

Screen Type:OLED
Size:6.5 inchesMetric16.5 cmImperial
Resolution:2688 x 1242 pixels
Pixel density:456 pixels per inchMetric179.53 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:625 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A12 Bionic APL1W81
Processor:Vortex and Tempest, 64-bit, 7 nm (Hexa-Core 2490 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Apple 4-core GPU
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:3179 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.39 inches (1/2.55")
Front camera:7 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (60 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (240 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Slow Motion Video (8 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 14(700 PS), 17(700 b), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 32(1500 L-band), 66(AWS-3), 71(600), 34(2000), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+), 46
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor