Search


Sony Xperia XZ1 Review

Score: 9.35/10

Sony Xperia XZ1 is an amazing cellphone released a few years ago, including an extremely powerful Octa-Core processor clocking at 2.45 GHz, a big 5.2" screen, a 19 MP back side camera and a 13 mega-pixels front facing camera.

This cellphone comes with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 835 MSM8998 chip, holding a high speed Octa-Core processing unit clocking at 2.45 gigahertz and a big 4 GB of RAM. The Sony Xperia XZ1 has a great 64 GB internal storage memory and an external SD slot, enough to store tons of apps, games, pictures and videos without even thinking about filling the cellphone.

The Sony Xperia XZ1 is quite a compact cellphone, considering it features a 5.2" screen and it's only 5.83 inches long. The Sony Xperia XZ1 has a beautiful design, with a thickness of just 0.29". This phone is available in a wide range of colors, black, blue, pink and silver. About its construction quality, this phone is majorly built with Aluminum . This cellphone is much lighter than what one would think about a phone this size.

This phone includes a beautiful 5.2-inches screen with a 1080 x 1920 (Full HD) resolution, providing this phone with a perfect graphical experience.

This cellphone features two cameras, a 19 MP back-facing camera and a 13 mega-pixels front camera. Its back-facing camera lens has a maximum F2 aperture so it can shoot detailed pictures even in poor lighting environments. It can also film 4K 3840x2160 videos at 30 frames per second, and Full HD 1920x1080 slow motion videos up to 960 fps (32 times slower ).

The Sony Xperia XZ1 has a 2700 mAh amazing non-removable battery, which isn't too much for a cellphone like this. An issue to consider is that the Sony Xperia XZ1's battery is non-replaceable so you can't change it when it begins losing capacity, even though with such a great capacity you will probably discard this device before that happens.

This device counts with WiFi connectivity (which it can provide to other devices as a mobile hotspot), 4G LTE-A , a really fast data connection and also HSPA+ connection type (which is a slower 4G network) and fast 3G connectivity, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The Sony Xperia XZ1 works with a Nano SIM card to connect to GSM networks.

This cellphone also includes plenty of useful features as Biometric fingerprint, NFC, Bluetooth (5.0 ) and GPS Localization, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

Sony is offering the Sony Xperia XZ1 for $ 700, which is a really high price for a phone this level. No matter if you will use this device majorly for social networks, will use it for gaming, want this phone to take tons of photographs or want a work cellphone, you will probably be very pleased with it.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Sony
Also Known As:Sony G8341||Sony G8343
Dimensions:5.83 x 2.87 x 0.29 inchesMetric14.81 x 7.29 x 0.74 cmImperial
Weight:5.50 ouncesMetric155.92 gImperial
Colors:Black, Blue, Pink and Silver
Materials:Aluminum
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2017-09-19
Price:$ 700.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:5.2 inchesMetric13.2 cmImperial
Resolution:1920 x 1080 pixels (Full HD)
Pixel density:424 pixels per inchMetric166.93 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 835 MSM8998
Processor:Kryo 280, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2450 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 540
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 1,95 TB)

Battery

Removable:No
Capacity:2700 mAh

Camera

Back camera:19 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Focal length:25mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.43 inches (1/2.3")
Front camera:13 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (960 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (32 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 29(700 d), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor