Search


LG G6 Review

Score: 9.51

LG G6 is a wonderful phone launched back in 2017, counting with a huge 5.7-inches display, a great 2350 megahertz Quad-Core CPU, and two cameras, a 13 MP back facing camera and a 5 mega-pixels front side camera. Let's take a deeper look at what this phone offers to us.

This cellphone is just 5.86 inches long, but it is able to fit a a 5.7 inches display. This phone is extremely thin and stilized, with a thickness of just 0.31". This cellphone is sold in 2 color options, black and silver. About its design, the LG G6 is built with Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 3) and Aluminum . This phone feels much lighter than what you would expect from a cellphone like this.

LG decided to build this cellphone using an extremely fast 2350 MHz Quad-Core processing unit, packed into the Qualcomm Snapdragon 821 MSM8996 Pro system chip with a great 4 GB RAM memory. A key advantage of this phone is its inmense 32 GB internal storage memory and an external memory card slot, which allows you to store tons of apps, games, songs, pictures and videos without even thinking about filling the phone.

The LG G6 has an astonishing 5.7 inches display with a 1440 x 2880 resolution, providing this device with an amazing graphical experience.

This cellphone has wifi connectivity (which can be shared with other devices around, acting as a modem), LTE-A 4G super fast connection type and 3G fast connectivity, over HSPA and HSUPA technologies. The LG G6 uses a Nano SIM card to connect to GSM networks.

This cellphone features two cameras, a 13 mega-pixels back side camera and a 5 MP front camera. Whereas it's 13 megapixels may sound great the back side camera sensor size is quite small which makes photos have less details and worse lighting than you would expect. The LG G6 also shoots 4K 3840x2160 videos at 30 fps, and Full HD 1920x1080 slow-motion videos up to 60 frames per second. In addition, the camera has time lapse video.

This phone also comes with a great numbre of cool features as Fingerprint Sensor, Near Field Communication (NFC), Bluetooth, GPS Localization and FM Radio, and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

This cellphone uses a big 3300 mAh Li - Polymer non-replaceable battery that can keep it running for several hours and even reach the end of the day without having to charge it at all. An issue to consider is that this cellphone's battery is not removable so you can't throw it away and buy a new one when it starts to get older, although with such a big battery you will probably discard this phone before that becomes an issue.

LG sells the LG G6 for about 163 dollars, similar to other same level cellphones. No matter whether you will use it for playing games, you love taking photographs, want a phone for work or are looking for a cellphone to majorly use social networks and internet browsing, this device is probably a great option for you.



Buy a LG G6 on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2022-05-07 15:00:03 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:LG
Operating System (OS):Android 9.0 Pie
Also Known As:LG H870||LG H871||LG H872||LG LS993||LG US997||LG VS988
Dimensions:5.86 x 2.83 x 0.31 inchesMetric14.88 x 7.19 x 0.79 cmImperial
Weight:5.75 ouncesMetric163.01 gImperial
Colors:Black and Silver
Materials:Aluminum and Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 3)
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2017-03-10
Price:$ 163.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:5.7 inchesMetric14.5 cmImperial
Resolution:2880 x 1440 pixels
Pixel density:565 pixels per inchMetric222.44 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 821 MSM8996 Pro
Processor:Kryo, 64-bit, 14 nm (Quad-Core 2350 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 530
Internal Memory:32 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 1,95 TB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:3300 mAh

Camera

Back camera:13 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:29mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.33 inches (1/3.06")
Front camera:5 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (60 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.2
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor