Search


Samsung Galaxy S4 is a top quality Android cellphone released back in the year 2013, equipped with a very fast Quad-Core CPU speeding at 2.3 gigahertz, a big 5" multi touch screen, and 2 cameras, a 13 megapixels back camera and a 2 MP front facing camera.

Samsung sells the S4 with a high performance Quad-Core CPU running at 2300 megahertz, included in the Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 (8974) chip and a big 2 GB RAM. To help with graphic calculations, this cellphone also uses a 450 MHz Adreno 330 GPU. A good point of this phone is its big 32 GB internal storage memory and a slot for SD memory cards, more than enough to store lots of apps, games, songs, pictures and videos without having to worry about running out of space at all.

The S4 is for sale in a nice range of color options like black, blue, red and white. Being just 0.31 inches thick,this device is incredibly slim and stilized. Although the Samsung Galaxy S4 is only 5.38 inches long, it still manages to contain a 5 inches screen. Samsung did a very good job making the S4 as lightweight as 4.62 oz. Talking about its body materials, this phone is built with Polycarbonate.

The S4 has two cameras, a 13 megapixels back-facing camera and a 2 megapixels front facing camera. Although it's 13 MP may seem incredible the back-facing camera has a small 0.326797 inches sensor it takes less detailed photographs than you would expect. It also shoots videos up to 1920x1080 (Full HD) at 30 frames per second. Additionally, the camera counts with lots of great characteristics: auto-focus, flash, face detection shooting, digital image stabilization, smile detection shooting, geo tagging and HDR mode.

This cellphone has a spectacular 5-inches display with a 1920 x 1080 (Full HD) resolution, making everything look brightful and colorful. This display uses Super AMOLED capacitive technology, and has multi-touch detection.

The S4 includes wifi connection (and it can provide it to other devices around, acting as a mobile hotspot), LTE 4G high performance connectivity and also HSPA+ connectivity, a lower speed 4G network and 3G fast data connection, supported by HSDPA, HSUPA, UMTS and EDGE technologies. This phone uses a Micro SIM card for GSM networks.

This device also includes a lot of interesting features such as Wireless charging capability, NFC, Infrared Port, Bluetooth (4.0) and GPS Navigation, and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

The Samsung Galaxy S4 counts with amassive 2600 mAh Li-Ion removable battery, which isn't very promising for a phone like this.

This phone is an incredible device and it is priced about 155 dollars, which is quite the same as other similar devices. No matter whether you want it to take lots of photos, need this cellphone for work, are looking for a device to play games or want this phone mainly for internet broswing and social networks, you will definitely be very pleased with it.



Buy a Samsung Galaxy S4 on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2021-12-26 08:30:03 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 4.4.2, 4.3, 4.2.2
Variant:LTE Korea 32 GB
See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Galaxy S IV, I9500, I9505, SPH-L720, Galaxy S 4, SGH-I337
Product code:E330S
Dimensions:5.38 x 2.75 x 0.31 inchesMetric13.67 x 6.99 x 0.79 cmImperial
Weight:4.62 ouncesMetric130.97 gImperial
Colors:Black, Blue, Red and White
Materials:Polycarbonate
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2013-03-14
Price:$ 155.00

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED (16M colors)
Size:5 inchesMetric12.7 cmImperial
Resolution:1080 x 1920 pixels (Full HD)
Pixel density:441 pixels per inchMetric173.62 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 (8974)
Processor:Krait 400 (Quad-Core 2300 MHz)
RAM Memory:2 GB (800 MHz)
Graphics Processor:Adreno 330 (450 MHz)
Internal Memory:32 GB
SD Card Slot:microSD, microSDHC, microSDXC (up to 64 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li-Ion
Removable:Yes
Capacity:2600 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes
Talk Time:17 hours

Camera

Back camera:13 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.20
    Focal length:31mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.33 inches (1/3.06")
    Flash:Yes
Front camera:2 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (30 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Digital Image Stabilization, Face Detection Shooting, Geo Tagging, HDR Mode and Smile Detection Shooting

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Micro SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:800 (band 18), 850 (band 5), 900 (band 8), 1800 (band 3), 2100 (band 1), 2600 (band 7)
UMTS Bands:850, 900, 1900, 2100
GSM Bands:850, 900, 1800, 1900
Technologies:LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA, HSUPA, UMTS, EDGE, GPRS and GSM

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Infra-red:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor