Search


Apple iPhone 6s Review

    See other variants reviews Score: 76.2 / 100

Apple iPhone 6s is a completely amazing cellphone released back in the year 2015, counting with a 4.7 inches screen, an exceptional 1840 megahertz Dual-Core processing unit, and 2 cameras, a 12 megapixels back facing camera and a 5 megapixels front-facing camera. That's all? No, it's only the tip of the iceberg.

Apple decided to equip this cellphone with an extremely powerful Dual-Core CPU running at 1840 megahertz, packed into an Apple A9 APL0898 system chip and a huge 2 GB of RAM. This phone counts with a 128 GB awesome internal memory and though it doesn't include an external memory card slot, it it is more than enough to store tons of apps, games, pictures and videos without having to worry about running out of space.

About its construction quality, the Apple iPhone 6s is built with Aluminum . Apple appears to have forgotten about weight optimization in this 5.04 oz device. Apple offers this phone in many different color variations: gold, rose gold, silver and space gray. This cellphone is quite a compact device, taking into consideration it features a 4.7" display and it's just 5.44" long and 2.64" wide. The iPhone 6s is slim and practical, with a thickness of just 0.28".

This phone has two cameras, a 12 megapixels back camera and a 5 MP front side camera. Its back camera lens has a maximum F2.2 aperture so it can shoot sharp photos even in low lighting situations. It is capable of capturing videos in 4K 3840x2160 at 30 fps, and slow-motion videos up to 1280x720 (HD) up to 240 frames per second. The camera also features auto-focus and time lapse video.

Apple equipped this phone with a completely amazing 4.7-inches screen, and a resolution of 750 x 1334 , which makes everything look absolutely perfect.

The iPhone 6s features a 1715 mAh mid capacity Li - Ion non-removable battery, which is quite poor for a thirsty phone like this. A key issue to take into account is that this cellphone's battery is non-replaceable so you won't be able to replace it when it begins losing capacity, having to change the whole cellphone.

This cellphone has wifi connection (and it can be shared with other devices as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A 4G , the fastest connectivity and the fastest 3G connectivity, using HSPA and HSUPA technologies. This cellphone works with a Nano SIM card for GSM connection.

This cellphone also includes a wide range of cool characteristics as Biometric fingerprint, Near Field Communication (NFC), Bluetooth and GPS (Global Positioning System), and plenty of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

This phone is really overpriced considering it costs 849 dollars, while many similar phones can be found for much less money. This cellphone is probably a good choice for you no matter whether you love photography, want this cellphone for gaming, need a phone for work or are looking for a device to mostly use social networks.



Buy a Apple iPhone 6s on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2022-12-04 05:30:03 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Apple
Variant:See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Apple A1633||Apple A1688
Dimensions:5.44 x 2.64 x 0.28 inchesMetric13.82 x 6.71 x 0.71 cmImperial
Weight:5.04 ouncesMetric142.88 gImperial
Colors:Gold, Rose gold, Silver and Space gray
Materials:Aluminum
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2015-09-25
Price:$ 849.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:4.7 inchesMetric11.9 cmImperial
Resolution:1334 x 750 pixels
Pixel density:326 pixels per inchMetric128.35 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:500 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A9 APL0898
Processor:Twister, 64-bit (Dual-Core 1840 MHz)
RAM Memory:2 GB
Graphics Processor:PowerVR GT7600
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:1715 mAh

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.20
    Focal length:29mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.33 inches (1/3")
Front camera:5 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1280 x 720 (240 fps) (HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Slow Motion Video (8 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 29(700 d), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.2
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor