Search


Apple iPhone 8 Review

Score: 9.9/10

Apple iPhone 8 is a top-level phone released many years ago, packing a great Hexa-Core processor speeding at 2390 MHz, a medium sized 4.7 inches display, a 12 MP back-facing camera and a 7 MP front side camera.

Apple decided to power this cellphone using a high speed Hexa-Core CPU ticking at 2390 MHz, included in an Apple A11 Bionic APL1W72 system chip with a big 2 GB of RAM. A great point of the iPhone 8 is its huge 256 GB internal storage and whereas it doesn't include a slot for SD memory cards, it is still enough to install hundreds of applications without thinking about how much storage is left.

Apple didn't seem to put much effort to reduce weight in this 5.22 ounces phone. Apple made this phoneavailable only in a variety of color options: gold, red, silver and space gray. The iPhone 8 is slim, with a thickness of just 0.29". This cellphone is only 5.45" long and 2.65" wide, but it manages to hold a 4.7" screen. Talking about its body materials, the iPhone 8 is mainly built with Glass and Aluminum .

This phone features two cameras, a 12 megapixels back side camera and a 7 MP front side camera. the iPhone 8's back side camera lens has a maximum 1.8 aperture so it can shoot very nice photos even in low light conditions. It also films videos in 3840x2160 (4K) at 60 frames per second, and Full HD 1920x1080 slow motion videos at 240 frames per second (8 times slower than regular videos). In addition, this phone's camera also features time lapse video and auto-focus.

Apple designed the iPhone 8 with a completely amazing 4.7 inches display, and a 750 x 1334 resolution, giving this phone a unique graphic quality.

This phone offers wi-fi connection (and it can share it with other devices around, acting as a wireless router), 4G LTE-A , a really fast connection and also HSPA+ internet connection (a slower 4G technology) and the fastest 3G internet connection, supported by HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. The iPhone 8 uses a Nano SIM card for GSM services.

This cellphone also comes with many interesting features such as Fingerprint Sensor, Wireless charging compatibility, NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your phone close to another NFC device or tag), Bluetooth (5.0 ) and GPS Navigation, and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

This phone features a 1821 mAh medium Li - Ion non-replaceable battery that provides the iPhone 8 a quite short battery duration comparing with other similar phones. A possible problem to consider is that this device's battery isn't removable so you can't throw it away and buy a new one when it starts to lose capacity, leaving no choice but to buy a new device or maybe take it to an expert who can open it and replace its battery.

This phone is an incredibly powerful phone and it costs 261 dollars, quite the same as other same level devices. No matter whether you love photography, need a phone for gaming, want a work phone or will use it as a social device, you will definitely love this device. This phone is sold with USB Power Adapter, EarPods with Lighting connector, Lightning to 3.5mm headphone jack adapter, Documentation and Lightning to USB Cable.



Buy a Apple iPhone 8 on Amazon

All prices and availabilities as of 2022-01-22 20:30:03 UTC/GMT -7   Details
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Apple
Also Known As:Apple A1863||Apple A1905
Dimensions:5.45 x 2.65 x 0.29 inchesMetric13.84 x 6.73 x 0.74 cmImperial
Weight:5.22 ouncesMetric147.98 gImperial
Colors:Gold, Red, Silver and Space gray
Materials:Aluminum and Glass
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Accessories:Documentation , EarPods with Lighting connector, Lightning to 3.5mm headphone jack adapter, Lightning to USB Cable, USB Power Adapter
Release date:2017-09-22
Price:$ 261.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:4.7 inchesMetric11.9 cmImperial
Resolution:1334 x 750 pixels
Pixel density:326 pixels per inchMetric128.35 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:625 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A11 Bionic APL1W72
Processor:Monsoon and Mistral, 64-bit, 10 nm (Hexa-Core 2390 MHz)
RAM Memory:2 GB
Graphics Processor:Apple 3-core GPU
Internal Memory:256 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li - Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:1821 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:12 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.80
    Focal length:28mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.33 inches (1/3")
Front camera:7 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (60 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (240 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Slow Motion Video (8 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor