Search


Google Nexus 6P Review

    See other variants reviews Score: 9.59/10

Google Nexus 6P is a top-notch device released back in 2015, which features a high-tech Octa-Core processing unit speeding at 2000 megahertz, a big size 5.7 inches screen, a 12.3 MP back-facing camera and an 8 mega-pixels front facing camera.

Google decided to design this cellphone using an exceptional 2 GHz Octa-Core CPU, bundled in a Qualcomm Snapdragon 810 MSM8994 system chip with a great 3 GB of RAM. This cellphone counts with a great 128 GB internal storage and though it doesn't count with an SD card slot, it it is more than enough to store lots of apps, games, songs, photos and videos without thinking about filling it.

This cellphone is much lighter than what one would think about a device of this size. Google made this device in lots of colors, black, gold, silver and white. This phone is a compact phone, taking into consideration it has a 5.7 inches display and it is only 6.27 inches long. The Google Nexus 6P is just 0.29 inches thick, making it one of the thinnest cellphones nowadays. Regarding its materials, the Google Nexus 6P is mostly built with Aluminum .

Google designed the Google Nexus 6P with an astonishing 5.7 inches display, and a 1440 x 2560 (Quad HD / 2K) resolution, which makes it impossible to even distinguish the pixels taking part of the display.

This cellphone features Wi-Fi connection (which can be provided to other devices as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A 4G ultra fast data connection and the fastest 3G connection type, using HSPA technologies. This phone uses a Nano SIM card to use GSM services.

This cellphone features two cameras, a 12.3 mega-pixels back camera and an 8 MP front camera. this phone's back camera lens has a F2 aperture so it can take very nice pictures even in low-light environments. It is capable of capturing videos in 4K 3840x2160 at 30 fps, and slow motion videos up to 1920x1080 (Full HD) at 240 frames per second (8 times slower ).

The Google Nexus 6P also comes with a wide range of great characteristics like Fingerprint unlock, NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your phone close to another NFC device or tag), Bluetooth (provides communication with other bluetooth devices, computers and accessories) and GPS Localization, and lots of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

The Google Nexus 6P uses a 3450 mAh inmense non-removable battery that can keep it running for several hours without charging it. An issue to take into account is that this device's battery is not removable so you won't be able to replace it when it begins to lose its charge, even though with such a big battery you will probably discard this device before it becomes an issue.

The Google Nexus 6P is very expensive considering it is offerred for 649 dollars, while some similar phones are a lot cheaper than that. It doesn't matter whether you are an amateur photographer, want this cellphone mainly for internet broswing and social networks, are looking for a phone for work or want it for playing games, this device is the correct option for you.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Google
Variant:See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Huawei Nexus 6P
Dimensions:6.27 x 3.06 x 0.29 inchesMetric15.93 x 7.77 x 0.74 cmImperial
Weight:6.28 ouncesMetric178.04 gImperial
Colors:Black, Gold, Silver and White
Materials:Aluminum
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2015-11-02
Price:$ 649.00

Display

Screen Type:AMOLED
Size:5.7 inchesMetric14.5 cmImperial
Resolution:2560 x 1440 pixels (Quad HD / 2K)
Pixel density:515 pixels per inchMetric202.76 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 810 MSM8994
Processor:ARM Cortex-A57 and ARM Cortex-A53, 64-bit (Octa-Core 2000 MHz)
RAM Memory:3 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 430
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Removable:No
Capacity:3450 mAh

Camera

Back camera:12.3 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Sensor size:0.43 inches (1/2.3")
Front camera:8 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (240 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (8 times slower)

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 25(1900+), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 6(800), 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G) and HSPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.2
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor