Search


LG V30 Review

Score: 9.94/10

LG V30 is a high-end device released a few years ago, counting with a high speed Octa-Core processing unit running at 2.45 GHz, a large 6 inches screen, and 2 cameras, a 16 megapixels back facing camera and a 5 mega-pixels front facing camera.

LG decided to power this cellphone with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 835 MSM8998 system chip, backed up by a high speed 2450 megahertz Octa-Core processor with a big 4 GB RAM memory. A key feature of the LG V30 is its large 64 GB internal storage memory and an SD card slot, allowing the user to install hundreds of applications and even the largest games currently available without worrying about filling it.

LG offers this device in a wide range of color variations, black, blue, purple and silver. Regarding its aspect, the LG V30 is mainly built with Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 5) and Aluminum . LG did a really good job making this phone weight only 5.57 ounces. Whereas this phone is just 5.97" long and 2.97" wide, it is able to fit a a 6" screen. This phone has a beautiful design, with a thickness of just 0.29 inches.

This phone has an amazing 1440 x 2880 6-inches screen, which makes everything look beautiful and brightful.

This cellphone provides WiFi capability (which can be provided to other devices around, as a mobile hotspot), 4G LTE-A super quick data connection and also HSPA+ internet connection (which is a bit slower 4G type) and fast 3G data connection, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This phone uses a Nano SIM card for GSM networks.

The LG V30 is equipped with two cameras, a 16 mega-pixels back camera and a 5 mega-pixels front-facing camera. Though it's 16 mega-pixels may sound great the back camera sensor size is quite small which makes pictures have less details and worse lighting than you would expect. This device also captures 4K 3840x2160 videos at 30 frames per second, and 1920x1080 Full HD slow motion videos up to 240 frames per second. This device also counts with time lapse video and auto-focus.

This device also comes with many great characteristics such as Fingerprint ID, Face ID, Wireless charging compatibility, NFC, Bluetooth (5.0 ) and GPS Geolocation, and lots of sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This cellphone packs a 3300 mAh great Li - Polymer non-removable battery, which isn't too much for a phone like this. An issue to consider is that this device's battery is not removable so you can't change it when it starts to live shorter, even though with so much capacity you will probably replace this cellphone before it happens.

No matter whether you you love taking pictures, want this device to play games, want a social phone or need it for work, this phone is definitely a very good choice for you.






Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:LG
Also Known As:LG H930||LG H931||LG H932||LG US998||LG V30+||LG VS996
Dimensions:5.97 x 2.97 x 0.29 inchesMetric15.16 x 7.54 x 0.74 cmImperial
Weight:5.57 ouncesMetric157.91 gImperial
Colors:Black, Blue, Purple and Silver
Materials:Aluminum and Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 5)
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2017-09-21

Display

Screen Type:P-OLED
Size:6 inchesMetric15.2 cmImperial
Resolution:2880 x 1440 pixels
Pixel density:537 pixels per inchMetric211.42 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 835 MSM8998
Processor:Kryo 280, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2450 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 540
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 1,95 TB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:3300 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:16 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.60
    Focal length:30mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.32 inches (1/3.09")
Front camera:5 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (240 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Slow Motion Video (8 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 5(850), 8(900), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Face Unlock:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor