Search


Motorola Moto G Stylus Review

Score: 10/10

Motorola Moto G Stylus is an impressive cellphone launched in April, featuring a high speed Octa-Core CPU speeding at 2 GHz, an enormous 6.4" display, and 2 cameras, a 48 MP back side camera and a 16 mega-pixels front facing camera. Let's take a closer sight of what this device offers to us.

This phone isn't very light comparing with today standards, with a weight of 6.77 oz. Being just 0.36" thick,this phone is incredibly thin and stilized. This phone just has 6.24" long and 2.98" wide, but it manages to hold a 6.4" screen. The is just available in mystic indigo color. Talking about its aspect, the Motorola Moto G Stylus is built with Plastic and Aluminum .

This cellphone is equipped with an awesome 6.4" screen with a 1080 x 2300 resolution, which makes everything look completely perfect.

Motorola decided to sell this cellphone with an extremely fast Octa-Core CPU ticking at 2 gigahertz, included in the Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 SM6125 chip and a large 4 GB RAM. A great advantage of this phone is its 128 GB astonishing internal memory and an SD memory card expansion slot, which allows the user to install hundreds of applications without having to worry about running out of space.

This phone includes wifi capability (and it can provide it to other devices as a mobile hotspot), LTE-A (4G) , a really fast connection and also HSPA+ internet connection (a slower 4G network) and fast 3G connection type, over HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This phone has dual sim cards so it is able to use two different phone lines and even different carriers in the same cellphone.

This phone is equipped with two cameras, a 48 megapixels back side camera and a 16 MP front-facing camera. the 's back side camera lens has a maximum F1.7 aperture so it can capture detailed photos even in dark environments. It can also film videos up to 3840x2160 (4K) at 30 fps, and 1920x1080 Full HD slow motion videos at 120 frames per second. Additionally, the camera features time lapse video.

This phone also features a wide range of useful characteristics like Biometric fingerprint, NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your phone close to another NFC device or tag), Bluetooth (allows communication with other bluetooth phones and accessories), GPS (Global Positioning System) and FM Radio, and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This phone features a 4000 mAh incredible non-replaceable battery that can keep it running for many hours without charging it at all. An issue to evaluate is that this phone's battery isn't replaceable so you can't buy a new battery when it begins to have trouble holding its charge, whereas having 4000 mAh you will probably replace this device before that happens.

This phone is an absolutely great phone that is sold for $ 300, quite close to other same level devices. If you want a social cellphone, need a work device, are a photography fan or need a phone for gaming, you will probably be very happy with this device. When you buy the you will also get USB Type-C cable, guides, SIM tool and Charger.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Motorola
Operating System (OS):Android 11, 10
Also Known As:Motorola Moto G Pro
Dimensions:6.24 x 2.98 x 0.36 inchesMetric15.85 x 7.57 x 0.91 cmImperial
Weight:6.77 ouncesMetric191.93 gImperial
Colors:Mystic indigo
Materials:Aluminum and Plastic
Accessories:Charger, SIM tool , USB Type-C cable, guides
Release date:2020-04-16
Price:$ 300.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:6.4 inchesMetric16.3 cmImperial
Resolution:2300 x 1080 pixels
Pixel density:397 pixels per inchMetric156.3 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 SM6125
Processor:Kryo 260, 64-bit, 11 nm (Octa-Core 2000 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 610
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 512 GB)

Battery

Removable:No
Capacity:4000 mAh

Camera

Back camera:48 megapixels
    Aperture:f/1.70
    Focal length:26mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.5 inches (1/2")
Front camera:16 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (120 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (4 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 14(700 PS), 17(700 b), 18(800 Lower), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 25(1900+), 26(850+), 29(700 d), 30(2300 WCS), 66(AWS-3), 71(600), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 1(2100), 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 8(900)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor