Search


Sony Xperia XZ3 Review

Score: 9.49/10

Sony Xperia XZ3 is a wonderful device released back in 2018, which counts with an extremely fast Octa-Core CPU speeding at 2.8 gigahertz, a really big 6" display, and two cameras, a 19 MP back camera and a 13 mega-pixels front-facing camera. We will get a better idea about this device's specifications when we get into deeper details.

Sony justmade this cellphone in 16 777 216 color. Regarding its construction materials, this cellphone is mostly built with Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 5) and Aluminum . The Sony Xperia XZ3 is incredibly slim and practical, with a thickness of just 0.39". This cellphone is quite a compact phone, considering it features a 6 inches screen and it has just 6.22 inches long and 2.87 inches wide. This time, it seems like Sony didn't care so much about the weight in this 6.81 ounces cellphone.

Sony designed this phone with an astonishing 6 inches display, and a 1440 x 2880 resolution, which makes it impossible to even distinguish the pixels forming the display.

Sony decided to build this device using an extremely fast Octa-Core processing unit clocking at 2.8 GHz, bundled in the Qualcomm Snapdragon 845 SDM845 system chip with a great 4 GB RAM. This cellphone counts with a 64 GB impressive internal storage and a slot for SD memory cards, which allows the user to install hundreds of applications and even the heaviest games currently available without having to worry about running out of space at all.

This phone features wi-fi capability (which it can share with other devices around, acting as a wireless router), LTE-A (4G) super quick connection type and also HSPA+ internet connection (which is a lower speed 4G variation) and fast 3G connection type, using HSDPA and HSUPA technologies. This phone uses 2 Nano SIM cards so it can to work with 2 different phone numbers at the same time.

This cellphone has two cameras, a 19 MP back camera and a 13 MP front camera. this cellphone's back camera has a F2 aperture so it can shoot sharp photos even in low lighting situations. It is capable of filming videos in 4K 3840x2160 at 30 fps, and Full HD 1920x1080 slow motion videos up to 960 frames per second. In addition, the camera has time lapse video.

This phone features an inmense 3330 mAh Li - Polymer non-replaceable battery providing the Sony Xperia XZ3 a good battery duration. An issue to take into account is that this phone's battery is not replaceable so you can't change it when it begins to last shorter, although with such a great capacity you will probably discard this cellphone before it becomes an issue.

This device also includes many great features like Biometric fingerprint, Wireless charging capability, Near Field Communication (NFC), Bluetooth (5.0 ) and GPS Localization, and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

The Sony Xperia XZ3 is not cheap at all considering it costs 900 dollars, and some similar devices cost a lot less than that. This cellphone is a good choice for you if you want a phone for work, want it to take plenty of photos, want a cellphone to mostly use social networks or need a cellphone for gaming.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Sony
Operating System (OS):Android 9.0 Pie
Also Known As:Sony H8416
Dimensions:6.22 x 2.87 x 0.39 inchesMetric15.8 x 7.29 x 0.99 cmImperial
Weight:6.81 ouncesMetric193.06 gImperial
Colors:16 777 216
Materials:Aluminum and Glass (Corning Gorilla Glass 5)
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2018-10-17
Price:$ 900.00

Display

Screen Type:OLED
Size:6 inchesMetric15.2 cmImperial
Resolution:2880 x 1440 pixels
Pixel density:537 pixels per inchMetric211.42 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:550 cd/m2
Touch screen:No

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 845 SDM845
Processor:Kryo 385, 64-bit, 10 nm (Octa-Core 2800 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 630
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSDXC (up to 512 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:3330 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes

Camera

Back camera:19 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Focal length:25mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.43 inches (1/2.3")
Front camera:13 megapixels
Max video resolution:3840 x 2160 (30 fps) (4K)
Max slow motion video:1920 x 1080 (960 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Slow Motion Video (32 times slower) and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
LTE (4G) Bands:1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(AWS-1), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700 a), 13(700 c), 17(700 b), 19(800 Upper), 20(800 DD), 26(850+), 28(700 APT), 29(700 d), 32(1500 L-band), 66(AWS-3), 38(2600), 39(1900+), 40(2300), 41(2600+)
UMTS Bands:Bands 6(800), 5(850), 8(900), 4(1700/2100), 2(1900), 1(2100)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA and HSUPA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 5.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Fingerprint ID:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor